Personal Data Processing by Servier

Information Notice for the Clients, Prospects and Vendors

As a data controller, SERVIER processes your personal data in the context of the performance of your contract as well as for various legitimate interests such the security of SERVIER premises or the protection of its products from counterfeiting. 

Your personal data are collected and processed by SERVIER mainly for the following purposes:

  • Contract management;
  • Anti-counterfeiting management.

When accessing to our premises/sites, your personal data are also collected for security purposes (such as premises and car park access management, video surveillance management to ensure security of persons and premises).Your personal data processed by SERVIER will only be accessible by a limited list of recipients on a need to know basis or where required by law, including but not limited to:

  • SERVIER’s employees and providers in their scope of activities for the management of relationships with clients, prospects and vendors
  • SERVIER’s trademark department, security department, and, where requested, local authorities for anti-counterfeiting purposes.
  • The Security service and the General Services department for issues related to the use and the security of the premises (premises and car park access management)
  • The Safety service for video surveillance management.

Your personal data may be transferred to other SERVIER entities and to third-parties (providers and public authorities) which may be located inside or outside the EEA, including in the countries which do not have the same level of protection of personal data as in the EEA, in particular for IT support purposes. In such cases, SERVIER ensures that such transfers are carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection laws and regulation. Data transfers to other SERVIER entities are covered by the Group’s Binding Corporate Rules submitted to the CNIL, French Data Protection Authority, for approval in December 2017 whereas transfers to third-party providers outside the EEA are secured through appropriate contractual guarantees such as the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or an adherence to the Privacy Shield for transfers to the USA where applicable. You may request and receive copy of such documents.

Your personal data collected by SERVIER are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. More specifically:

  • Personal data collected for contract management are kept for the whole duration of the commercial relationship and then are archived for 5 years
  • The images of the video surveillance system are kept for 30 days;
  • Data related to security of visitors and premises, are kept for 90 days;
  • Personal Data collected in the context of anti-counterfeiting management are
    • Archived during 3 years in the absence of any action;
    • Archived during 5 years if the suspicion triggers an internal action;
    • Kept until the end of the legal proceedings and then archived during 5 years.

As a data subject, you have the right at any time to request from SERVIER as far as permitted by applicable laws and regulations, access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. On legitimate grounds, you are also entitled to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data or to object to such processing.

Finally, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, related to SERVIER’s compliance with the applicable data protection laws and regulation.

Contact Details

DATA PROTECTION CONTACTS

 

ROLE

NAME

CONTACT DETAILS

Data Protection Contact

to ask questions and exercise your rights

SERVIER local DPO or contact

Name, address, e-mail address as mentioned on the documentation provided by SERVIER (information notice, contract…)

Data Controller

responsible of the use of your personal data

SERVIER local entity

Local/National Data Protection Authority

to lodge a complaint

Local authority

 

You can also contact us at the following address: dataprivacy@servier.com